The case for reparative justice
[…] Re African-American Slave Descendants Litigation

The action in Re African-American Slave Descendants Litigation (United States Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit) (2006) was brought by descendants of enslaved African Americans. They sought reparations from several companies, including insurers, banks and railroads, who they alleged had directly or indirectly benefited from slavery by facilitating the slave trade, using slave labour, or offering financial services to slaveholders. The legal basis for the federal claim was 42 U.S.C. § 1982, which provides that “all citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.” The plaintiffs sought disgorgement to the class members of the profits that the defendants obtained from their dealings with slaveowners.

The case was dismissed for the following reasons: