Skip to main content

Super Lawyers Recognizes 21 Hausfeld Lawyers Spanning Both Coasts and Multiple Practice Areas

Related Lawyers: Michael D. Hausfeld, Brian A. Ratner, Bonny E. Sweeney, Scott Martin, Megan E. Jones, Michael P. Lehmann, Walter D. Kelley Jr., Melinda R. Coolidge, Hilary K. Scherrer, Jeannine M. Kenney, Sathya S. Gosselin, Nathaniel C. Giddings, Irving Scher, Swathi Bojedla, Seth R. Gassman, Sarah R. LaFreniere, Katie R. Beran, Tamara Freilich, Samantha Stein, Molly C. Kenney
Related Practice Areas: Antitrust / Competition, Environmental Threats, Mass Torts and Public Health Threats, E-Discovery, Intellectual Property, Civil and Human Rights, Deceptive Business Practices and Consumer Protection

Hausfeld is pleased to announce that Super Lawyers has honored a record number of our attorneys for inclusion in its 2019 recognitions!

Super Lawyers selects attorneys using a multiphase selection process in which nominations and evaluations are combined with independent research. Each candidate is evaluated on 12 indicators of peer recognition and professional achievement. Selections are made on an annual, state-by-state basis. The objective is to create a credible, comprehensive and diverse listing of outstanding attorneys that can be used as a resource for attorneys and consumers searching for legal counsel.

The ‘Super Lawyer’ designation recognizes the top 5% of attorneys in the U.S. and the Super Lawyers’ ‘Rising Star’ designation recognizes the top 2.5% of attorneys in the U.S. under the age of forty, as chosen by their peers and through independent research within their practice area.

For a further breakdown of the recognitions, please see here and below:

 

Washington, D.C.

 

  • Michael D. Hausfeld
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, International
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2007 – 2019

 

  • Megan E. Jones
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, E-Discovery
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2012 – 2019

 

  • Walter D. Kelley, Jr.
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2014 – 2019

 

  • Brian A. Ratner
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts (Plaintiff)
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2014 – 2019

 

  • Swathi Bojedla
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Consumer Law, Entertainment & Sports
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2016 – 2019

 

  • Melinda R. Coolidge
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation, Civil Rights
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2014 - 2019

 

  • Hilary K. Scherrer
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2019 – 2019

 

  • Sathya S. Gosselin
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Civil Litigation
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2016 – 2019

 

  • Nathaniel C. Giddings
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, General Litigation
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2014 - 2019

 

San Francisco

 

  • Michael P. Lehmann
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Business Litigation
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2011 – 2019

 

  • Bonny E. Sweeney
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2007 - 2010, 2012 – 2019

 

  • Seth R. Gassman
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Environmental Litigation
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2019

 

  • Megan Jones
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, E-Discovery
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2017 – 2019

 

  • Samantha Stein
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2018 – 2019

 

Philadelphia

 

  • Brent W. Landau
  • Areas of Practice:Antitrust Litigation
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2015 – 2019

 

  • Jeannine M. Kenney
  • Areas of Practice:Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2015 – 2019

 

  • Gary I. Smith, Jr.
  • Areas of Practice:Antitrust Litigation
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2017 – 2019

 

  • Molly C. Kenney
  • Areas of Practice:Antitrust Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Civil Rights
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2019

 

  • Katie R. Beran
  • Areas of Practice:Antitrust Litigation, Environmental Litigation, Civil Rights
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2018 - 2019

 

  • Tamara Freilich
  • Areas of Practice:Antitrust Litigation, Class Action/Mass Torts, Civil Rights
  • Years of selection: Rising Stars: 2019

 

New York

 

  • Irving Scher
  • Areas of Practice: Antitrust Litigation, Consumer Law
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2006 - 2019

 

  • Scott A. Martin
  • Areas of Practice:Antitrust Litigation, Civil Litigation
  • Years of selection: Super Lawyers: 2006 - 2019

Related Lawyers